Privacy

How we protect your privacy on this website

The Companies Office is part of the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE). This privacy notice lets users of the Companies Office website know when we may collect personal information and what we may do with it. It applies to personal information collected through the Companies Office website. 

Collection, storage and use

The private information we collect about you will not be made available to the public. We don't use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website, except as set out on this page.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You can use the Companies Office website without disclosing any personal information. You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website (for example, in comments, questions or feedback). This information will be viewable by site administrators, MBIE staff, as appropriate, and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or for us.

Electronic alerts and newsletters

When you subscribe to one of our alerts or newsletters, the details you provide may be stored in a secure third-party database (for example, Campaign Monitor). You'll be asked to provide your name and email address so we can send you future alerts or electronic newsletters. When you unsubscribe to our alert or newsletter, your details will be deleted from the database.

Registered users

When you become a registered user of this website, personal information will be collected from you. This information is collected for 2 purposes:

  • for the management of your account with us, and
  • for determining the usage of this website.

If you don't provide the information requested when you attempt to register, you can't become a registered user of this website.

Collection of personal information

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by legislation administered by MBIE) to provide some personal information when you complete an online form (for example, by submitting information to the Registrar through an online service, or through the site Contact form, or a form to subscribe to alerts or newsletters). If you choose not to provide information where it is required by law, you may not be entitled to the service or benefit offered, or could be in breach of statutory obligations.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it is held by MBIE. It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administer advice or the service requested. We'll store and keep it secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and any authorised third parties will be subject to MBIE's information security and privacy requirements.

Use of personal information

We'll generally only use personal information provided to us through this website for the purpose you provided it (for example, to administer, evaluate and improve the site, to improve our services and to action or respond to the information provided). We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 or other authorising legislation (for example, with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, unless it's necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for example, to investigate a complaint) or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it's required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through this site constitutes public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a parliamentary question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. To maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you're not involved in such activity. MBIE may use services from one or more third-party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third-party suppliers have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in our contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you, and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place over the phone or if there's a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for 2 years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you call us, ask for the Privacy Officer and request access to a transcript of your call.

Freephone: 0508 266 726

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • access that information
  • request corrections to that information.

If you want to check personal information that we hold, write to:

Privacy Officer
Companies Office
Private Bag 92061
Victoria Street West
Auckland 1142

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request to correct information, you're entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information about the correction that was sought but not made.

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, visit the website for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Statistical information and cookies

We use cookies to collect statistical information.

Cookies

Browser or 'web' cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example, by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

MBIE doesn't use cookies on this website to gather any information that will identify you personally. We use cookies to gather data about trends in site usage using a tool called Google Analytics.

You can read Google's privacy statement and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool on Google's website.

You can manually disable cookies at any time — check your browser's Help to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this site. This information won't identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you navigated to this site
  • the device you used to access the site
  • your operating system (for example, Windows XP, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (for example, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • other things like screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other MBIE staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Using this website

Disclaimer

The information provided on this website is intended to be used as a general guide and does not represent legal advice. The Companies Office and MBIE don't accept any responsibility or liability for any action taken in reliance on this information or for any error, inadequacy, deficiency or flaw in or omission from the information provided. All readers who ignore this disclaimer do so at their own risk.

Caveat

We endeavour to ensure that our content is accurate and relevant to as many users as possible. If you're unsure about what to do, seek advice from an accountant, financial services provider, or another qualified professional.